Mobile menu toggle

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PAC Worldwide Privacy Policy

Last updated and effective date: November 20, 2020

Thank you for visiting PAC Worldwide Holding Company (“PAC” or “we” or “our”) Internet web sites (“Site”) located at the URL www.pac.com and www.pacjacket.com.

PAC is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy ”) governs PAC’s use of data collected by us, including any and all personal data. Personal data is information that relates to you and may identify you as an individual. We use your personal data in line with all applicable laws. To ensure compliance and to align with PAC’s values around Trust & Transparency, we have a team of privacy champions responsible for continuously implementing our global privacy program.

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by PAC, and applies to the personal information collected when you use or access our online or mobile websites (“Site”), or our Active Strategy platform services and related applications (collectively, “Services”). To make things clear, we will talk about Privacy on our Site and Privacy in our Services separately.

Who We Are

We are headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and have offices in Seattle, Middletown, Sharonville, Bethlehem, Phoenix, London, Mexico City, Kuala Lumpur, Querétaro.

What We Do

PAC manufactures protective mailers and specialty wholesale packaging for the courier, e-commerce, fulfillment, and distribution markets. We offer a full portfolio of branded and stock packaging with bubble lined and flat solutions.

How You can Contact Us or the Relevant Authorities

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at privacy@PAC.com.

Privacy at PAC
15435 NE 92nd St.
Redmond, WA 98052

To submit an Individual Right’s Request click here.

For UK residents, if PAC does not satisfactorily answer your questions, you may contact the lead supervisory service within the UK: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

PAC User Types

Much of this Privacy Policy is divided into sections based on the way you may interact with PAC. You might be a site visitor or you might be a business partner. Please determine what user type you are. For each user type, we’ve explained what information we collect and why, how we share your information, your rights, what cookies, and other similar technologies we use.

What Information We Collect & Why

We collect and use the following information to provide, improve, and protect our Services. We may need to respond to your questions and requests; communicate with you about products, or offer promotions.

Online Forms. When you complete a form on our website, you may be required to provide us with personal information such as your name, email address, and zip code. When you request a quote, we collect your name, Company name, email address, phone number, country or region, and zip code. We use this information to provide you the information, product, or service that you are inquiring about. The only time we will share this information is if you request an order for a quantity that is smaller than we can provide. We then may pass your information to a distribution partner to fulfill.

Marketing. We may collect your personal information in order to provide you with free of charge marketing related materials. If you do not wish to receive such marketing materials from PAC, then click the “unsubscribe” button on our materials. You can also make a request here. We do not retarget or remarket your information.

Usage, Device, and Log Information. We collect information about you when you access and use the Site and the Services including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, access times, browser type and language, Web pages you visit, and other actions you take, in order to improve our Services, and/or develop new Services. We collect information from and about the devices you use to access the Services. We do not link any of this information to your name or other information collected on our forms. We also do not share any of this information with third parties.

Cookies and other tracking technologies. We (including service providers working on our behalf) use various technologies to collect information, which may include saving cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve the Services and your experience. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can set your browser to not accept cookies but this may limit your ability to use the full functionality of this Site of the Services. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. For more information about the cookies hosted on our website, please see our Cookie Policy.

Collection and Use of Aggregate Information. We may use aggregate information (not containing personal information) to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information on aggregate use.

Advertising. As described, we and third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to facilitate serving relevant ads to you. These technologies allow us to tailor ads to you based on your interaction with our Site, and help us avoid duplicating advertisements. While our Site does not serve advertising, you may see advertisements on other websites based on information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies on our Site and other third-party websites and mobile applications you visit or use that participate in our advertising networks. Third parties may use persistent identifiers to track your Internet usage across other websites and mobile applications in their network beyond our Site. In addition to disabling cookies and other technologies, described above, you can opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from participating ad networks and other service providers. You can learn more about ad serving companies and the options available to limit their collection and use of your information by visiting the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and Facebook’s ad preferences tool and privacy policy. Similarly, you can learn about your options to opt-out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device setting and by resetting the advertiser ID on your Apple or Android device. Difference between apps and website on mobile devices require you to take additional steps to disable tracking technologies in mobile apps. For more information, you can visit the following websites provided by Apple, Android, and Windows.

Sensitive Data. Under no circumstances should you provide or otherwise upload to the Services social security numbers, driver’s license number, passport numbers, or other government-issued identification numbers, healthcare data, biometric data, digital signatures, any code or password that could be used to gain access to financial resources, other unique identifiers of a user or individual, or similar data that is subject to a higher level of protection at law. In addition, if you reside in an EEA country, please do not provide or upload any personal data such as political opinions or religious beliefs, which are considered Sensitive Data under the GDPR (collectively “Sensitive Data”). We disclaim all liability for Sensitive Data or its misuse or disclosure.

With Whom do We Share Your Information?

We may share information as described and disclosed below. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Service Providers: We use one or more web analytics service providers, to help us analyze how users use the Site and the Services. We may also collect information that you post about us on the internet (such as Twitter feed postings), and this may be correlated with the information we collect about you and associated with the cookies we use in connection with your use of the Site (including your IP address).

PAC users can use native integrations to share data with other work apps. PAC gathers information through integrated apps but does not share data that it collects from integrated apps with any other services or clients. For example, when you integrate your Google account, we access your Google account to gather information that is required for the integration endpoint.

PAC uses certain trusted third parties (for example, third-party payment processors) to help us provide the Services. These third parties will access your personal information only to provide the Services on our behalf.

Third-Party Applications: The Site may provide links to other Web sites or resources over which PAC does not have control (“External Web Sites”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by PAC of those External Web Sites. You acknowledge that PAC is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that PAC is not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites. Your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the External Web Sites.

Compliance with Laws: We may disclose your personal information to a third party if (a) we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies, and Terms of Service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of the Services from harm or illegal activities; (d) to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person; or (e) to any other third party with your prior written consent.

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during the negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of the business to another company.

Your Right to Control and Access Your Personal Information

You can make choices about the collection and use of your data by PAC. You can control your personal data that PAC has obtained, and exercise your data protection rights, by contacting PAC or using various tools we provide. In some cases, your ability to access or control your personal data will be limited, as required or permitted by applicable law. How you can access or control your personal data will also depend on which products you use. For example, you can:

  • Request access, deletion, or correction here.
  • Choose whether you wish to receive promotional emails, telephone calls, and postal mail from PAC by clicking the links at the bottom of emails.
  • PAC has also implemented a consent management platform (powered by TrustArc) on Our Sites that provide visitors the opportunity to consent, or not consent, to cookies and similar tracking technologies on Our Sites. Upon accessing Our Sites, you will see a banner on the bottom of the page with information about the cookies we use. You may click the banner to reject any cookies that are not strictly necessary. Pressing “accept” on the banner or scrolling/clicking on Our Sites is an indication of your acceptance. Accordingly, PAC’s lawful basis for processing personal data on Our Sites is consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking here.
Additional Privacy Terms

Retention Policy: We keep your information as long as needed to provide you the services that you requested.

Do Not Track: Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. We do not respond to DNT signals.

Security: We employ industry-standard technological measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. PAC may use, without limitation, firewalls, password protection, secure socket layer, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. While we take reasonable efforts to guard personal information, no security system is impenetrable.

Policy On Information Collected From Children: This Site and our Services are not directed at children under the age of 16. PAC does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@PAC.com.

Notice to Users Outside of the U.S.

By accessing or using our Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information to the United States and other countries, and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence. The laws regarding personal information in the U.S. and these other territories may be different than the laws in your country.

Notice to Users in the EEA and Switzerland: If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our Services.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this Privacy Policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services (such as when you become a subscriber); and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Changes

PAC may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our Services and the laws applicable to our provision of the Services to you. If we do change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and place a banner with the message that the Privacy Policy has been updated on our website.

Cookie Policy

PAC relies on partners to provide many features of our Sites and Services using data about your use of the PAC Site and other sites. Below is a list of these partners with links to more information about their use of your data and how to exercise your rights to opt-out.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.pac.com and www.pacjacket.com

Your current state: Allow all cookies (Necessary, Preferences, Statistics, Marketing).

Site Operations and Analytics: Enabling features that are necessary for providing you the services on our sites, such as recognizing when you visited our Site, what pages you viewed, remembering your preferences, and any purchases you made.  Also, allowing us to understand how our services are being used, track site performance, and make improvements. 

Our Analytics Partners – Learn more about the use of data: Google Analytics

Personalized Advertising
Delivering tailored advertising based on your preferences or interests across services and devices and measuring the effectiveness of ads on other websites. 

Our Advertising Partners – Learn more about the use of data:
DoubleClick
DoubleClick Opt Out from data use