Mobile menu toggle

Privacy Policy

PAC Worldwide Privacy Policy

Last updated and effective date: August 20, 2018

Thank you for visiting PAC Worldwide Holding Company (“PAC” or “we” or “our”) Internet web site (“Site”) located at the URL www.PAC.com.
This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by PAC, and applies to the personal information collected when you use or access our online or mobile websites (“Site”), or our Active Strategy platform services and related applications (collectively, “Services”).

Changes

PAC may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our Services and the laws applicable to our provision of the Services to you. If we do change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy on the Site. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, PAC will notify registered users of our Services. PAC encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of this Site or the Services and/or continued provision of personal information to us after the posting of such notice will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any applicable change, you will need to close your account and stop using the Site and the Services.

What Information & Why

We collect and use the following information to provide, improve, and protect our Services:

Account Information.
When you register to use our Services, including by setting up the account as the account “Manager” or by accepting the invitation to register as a guest “Member” under a Manager’s account, you may be required to provide us with personal information such as your name, email address, password and if you are required to pay for your account, your payment information.

User Content.
We also store the content and information that you or your guest Members create or upload to your account on the Services (“User Content”).

Marketing.
We may collect your personal information in order to provide you with free of charge marketing related materials. If you do not wish to receive such marketing materials from PAC, then click the “unsubscribe” button on such materials.

Usage, Device and Log Information.
We collect information about you when you access and use the Site and the Services including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, access times, browser type and language, Web pages you visit, and other actions you take, in order to improve our Services, and/or develop new Services. We collect information from and about the devices you use to access the Services.

Cookies and other tracking technologies.
We (including service providers working on our behalf) use various technologies to collect information, which may include saving cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve the Services and your experience. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can set your browser to not accept cookies but this may limit your ability to use the full functionality of this Site of the Services. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. For more information about the cookies hosted on our website, please see our Cookie Policy.

Collection and Use of Aggregate Information. We may use aggregate information (not containing personal information) to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information on aggregate use.

Targeted Advertising.
As described, we and third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to facilitate serving relevant ads to you.  These technologies allow us to tailor ads to you based on your interaction with our Site, and help us avoid duplicating advertisements.  While our Site does not serve advertising, you may see advertisements on other websites based on information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies on our Site and other third-party websites and mobile applications you visit or use that participate in our advertising networks.  Third parties may use persistent identifiers to track your Internet usage across other website and mobile application in their network beyond our Site. In addition to disabling cookies and other technologies, described above, you can opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from participating ad networks and other service providers. You can learn more about ad serving companies and the options available to limit their collection and use of your information by visiting the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and Facebook’s ad preferences tool and privacy policy.  Similarly, you can learn about your options to opt-out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device setting and by resetting the advertiser ID on your Apple or Android device.  Difference between apps and website on mobile devices require you to take additional steps to disable tracking technologies in mobile apps. For more information you can visit the following websites provided by Apple, Android, and Windows.

Sensitive Data.
Under no circumstances should you provide or otherwise upload to the Services social security numbers, driver’s license number, passport numbers, or other government issued identification numbers, healthcare data, biometric data, digital signatures, any code or password that could be used to gain access to financial resources, other unique identifiers of a user or individual, or similar data that is subject to a higher level of protection at law. In addition, if you reside in an EEA country, please do not provide or upload any personal data such as political opinions or religious beliefs, which are considered Sensitive Data under the GDPR (collectively “Sensitive Data”). We disclaim all liability for Sensitive Data or its misuse or disclosure.

With Whom?

We may share information as described and disclosed below.  We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Other users on Your Account:
If you are a Member on an account, the Manager of that account may view the User Content that you post to the account as well as other status information about your usage of the account.

Service Providers:
We use one or more web analytics service providers, to help us analyze how users use the Site and the Services. We may also collect information that you post about us on the internet (such as twitter feed postings), and this may be correlated with the information we collect about you and associated with the cookies we use in connection with your use of the Site (including your IP address).

PAC users can use native integrations to share data with other work apps. PAC gathers information through integrated apps, but does not share data that it collects from integrated apps with any other services or clients. For example, when you integrate your Google account, we access your Google account to gather information that is required for the integration endpoint.

PAC uses certain trusted third parties (for example, third party payment processors) to help us provide the Services. These third parties will access your personal information only to provide the Services on our behalf.

Third Party Applications:
The Site may provide links to other Web sites or resources over which PAC does not have control (“External Web Sites”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by PAC of those External Web Sites. You acknowledge that PAC is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that PAC is not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites. Your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the External Web Sites.

Compliance with Laws:
We may disclose your personal information to a third party if (a) we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies, and Terms of Service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of the Services from harm or illegal activities; (d) to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person; or (e) to any other third party with your prior written consent.

Business Transfers:
We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during the negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of the business to another company.

Your Right to Control and Access Your Personal Information

Your Account:
You may manage your account, or update, correct or delete your information at any time by logging into your online account and making the desired modifications, or you may email us at privacy@PAC.com for assistance.

Registered Accounts:
Only the registered account Manager may close an account. The Manager may decide to terminate the ability of one or more of their invited Members to use their account. Only the Manager may request the deletion of the User Content in an account.

Retention Policy:
We will delete any account information thirty (30) days following the termination of a registered account.

Do Not Track:
Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. We do not respond to DNT signals.

EU Users:
EU users have the right to lodge a complaint about the collection or use of their personal information by notifying their EU supervisory authority. Please feel free to contact us at privacy@PAC.com as well.

Security

We employ industry standard technological measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. PAC may use, without limitation, firewalls, password protection, secure socket layer, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. While we take reasonable efforts to guard personal information, no security system is impenetrable.

Policy On Information Collected From Children

This Site and our Services are not directed at children under the age of 16. PAC does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@PAC.com.

Notice to Users Outside of the U.S.

By accessing or using our Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information to the United States and other countries, and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence. The laws regarding personal information in the U.S. and these other territories may be different than the laws in your country.

Notice to Users in the EEA and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our Services.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing:
We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this Privacy Policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services (such as when you become a subscriber); and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

Transfers:
Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Individual Rights:
If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you are entitled to rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, including rights to request erasure of personal information or object to our processing of personal information. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you. With respect to these rights, you should contact us by email as set out below.

For More Information:
Please contact privacy@PAC.com for questions and requests.

Privacy Shield

If you are located in one of the European Economic Area countries (EEA countries), PAC may transfer your personal data to the United States and use it there in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PAC complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EEA countries, including onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, PAC is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, PAC may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at privacy@PAC.com.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at privacy@PAC.com.

Cookie Policy

PAC relies on partners to provide many features of our Sites and Services using data about your use of the PAC Site and other sites. Below is a list of these partners with links to more information their use of your data and how to exercise your rights to opt-out.

Site Operations and Analytics
Enabling features that are necessary for providing you the services on our site, such as recognizing when you visited our Site, what pages you viewed, remembering your preferences, and any purchases you made.  Also, allowing us to understand how our services are being used, track site performance and make improvements.

Our Analytics Partners – Learn more about use of data
Google Analytics
Visual Website Optimizer Privacy Policy
Visual Website Optimizer Opt Out from data use

Personalized Advertising
Delivering tailored advertising based on your preferences or interests across services and devices and measuring the effectiveness of ads on other websites.

Our Advertising Partners – Learn more about use of data
DoubleClick
DoubleClick Opt Out from data use

Social Media
Enabling the sharing of content from our services through social networking and other sites.

Our Social Media Partners – Learn more about use of data
Facebook Connect